BRITISH ATHLETICS NAME 52-STRONG TEAM FOR WORLD PARA ATHLETICS EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – UKA Athletics – News
  • Home
  • International
  • BRITISH ATHLETICS NAME 52-STRONG TEAM FOR WORLD PARA ATHLETICS EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – UKA Athletics – News
12
07
2018

British Athletics has today announced a 52-strong team for the World Para Athletics - UKA Athletics - News

BRITISH ATHLETICS NAME 52-STRONG TEAM FOR WORLD PARA ATHLETICS EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – UKA Athletics – News

By GRR 0

British Athletics has today announced a 52-strong team for the World Para Athletics European Championships to be held in Berlin from 20-26 August 2018.

Almost a year on from a hugely successful World Para Athletics Championships on home soil, 15 medallists from London have been selected to compete in Germany including seven who won gold just shy of 12 months ago.

Hollie Arnold (coach: David Turner; club: Blackheath & Bromley), Olivia Breen (Aston Moore; City of Portsmouth), Hannah Cockroft (Jenni Banks; Halifax), Aled Davies (Ryan Spencer Jones; Cardiff), Sophie Hahn (Joe McDonnell; Charnwood), Stef Reid (Moore; Charnwood) and Richard Whitehead (Keith Antoine; Southwell) all return to the British team for the continental showpiece as world champions.

Arnold, Breen and Hahn are also three of five athletes named to have reached the podium at the Commonwealth Games on the Gold Coast back in April, all taking gold in the F46 javelin, T38 long jump and T38 100m respectively Down Under while the British trio are also among 18 of the 52 athletes selected to have won medals at the last European Championships in Italy in 2016. The medal haul of 56 at the last edition was a record for the British team at the event.

After a season that has so far seen him set a world record – since beaten – in the T54 800m, and also set personal bests over all distances from 100m up to 800m, Richard Chiassaro (Jenni Banks) will be hoping for further European success after winning four medals at the previous edition of these championships.

In addition to the experienced members of the team, 17 athletes have been handed their major senior international debuts for Britain. Chief among them is Eve Walsh Dann (Roger Sexton; North Down) who claimed world junior gold in the T35-38 100m and 200m last summer. Luke Nuttall (Vince Wilson; Charnwood) also makes the step up from that team having won silver in the T46 1500m in Nottwil.

Four race runners are selected to represent Britain for the first time ever at the European Championships while Sally Brown (McDonnell; Charnwood) earns her first British vest since the London 2012 Paralympic Games six years ago.

Paula Dunn, Head Coach at British Athletics, said: “I am delighted to announce the 52 athletes selected to compete for Great Britain & Northern Ireland at the World Para Athletics European Championships in Berlin in August. We have a great tradition of winning medals at a continental level and I am looking forward to watching how our experienced athletes and those making their debuts perform.

“After a three-year period involving two World Championships, a Europeans and a Paralympic Games, it was always the intention for a handful of athletes to rest and recuperate in 2018. We have a great mixture of athletes going to Berlin who have reached the very top of the sport and those beginning their journey and I’ve no doubt they will learn a lot from each other in Berlin.”

The British team selected for the World Para Athletics European Championships 2018:

Kare Adenegan (Job King; Coventry) – T34 100m & 800m

Hollie Arnold (David Turner; Blackheath & Bromley) – F46 Javelin

James Arnott (Ryan Freckleton; City of Plymouth) – T47 100m, 200m

Graeme Ballard (Trevor Painter; Wigan & District) – T36 100m & 200m

Martina Barber (Paddy O’Shea; Stevenage & North Herts) – T20 Long Jump

Olivia Breen (Aston Moore; City of Portsmouth) – T38 100m

Sally Brown (Joe McDonnell; Charnwood) – T47 100m, 200m & 400m

Jo Butterfield (Philip Peat; Forth Valley) – F51 Club Throw

Richard Chiassaro (Jenni Banks; Harlow) – T54 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m & 1500m

Hannah Cockroft (Jenni Banks; Halifax) – T34 100m & 800m

Aled Davies (Ryan Spencer Jones; Cardiff) – F63 Shot Put & Discus

David Devine (Anthony Clarke; Liverpool – T13 1500m & 5000m

Hannah Dines (Janice Eaglesham) – RR3 100m

Gavin Drysdale (Janice Eaglesham; Red Star) – RR3 100m

Sabrina Fortune (Ian Robinson; Deeside) – F20 Shot Put

Dan Greaves (Self-coached; Charnwood) –  F64 Discus

Kylie Grimes (Philip Peat; Coventry) – F51 Club Throw

Kayleigh Haggo (Janice Eaglesham; Ayr Seaforth) – RR3 100M

Sophie Hahn (Joe McDonnell; Charnwood) – T38 100m, 200m & 4x100m mixed relay

Callum Hall (Ian Thompson; Leeds) – T53 400m & 800m

David Henson (Roger Keller; Southampton) – T61 200m

Jordan Howe (Christian Malcolm; DSW Para Academy) – T35 100m & 200m

Harri Jenkins (Anthony Hughes; DSW Para Academy) – T33 100m

Mo Jomni (Jenny Archer; Weir Archer Academy) – T53 100m, 200m & 400m

Rhys Jones (Christian Malcolm; DSW Para Academy) – T37 100m & 200m

Kyle Keyworth (Manchester) – T35 100m & 200m

Dillon Labrooy (Jenny Archer; Weir Archer Academy) – T54 400m, 800m & 1500m

Maria Lyle (Jamie Bowie; Team East Lothian) – T35 100m & 200m

Nathan Maguire (Ste Hoskins; Halton & Frodsham) – T54 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m & 4x100m mixed relay

Polly Maton (Colin Baross; Team Devizes) – T47 Long Jump, 100m & 4x100m mixed relay

Stephen Miller (Ros Miller; Gateshead) – F32 Club Throw

Steve Morris (James Thie; Cardiff) – T20 800m &1500m

Taz Nicholls (Alison O’Riordan; Shaftesbury Barnet) – F64 Discus

Luke Nuttall (Vince Wilson; Charnwood) – T46 1500m

Stephen Osborne (Jenni Banks; Dartford) – T51 100m, 200m

Javaughan Parkes (Lincoln Asquith; Birchfield) – T36 100m

Ross Paterson (John Kinder; Red Star) – T38 200m & 400m

Stef Reid (Aston Moore; Charnwood) – T64 Long Jump and 200m* (200m subject to confirmation)

Ben Rowlings (Ian Mirfin; Coventry) – T34 100m, 400m & 800m

Amir Sarvestani (Self-coached) – T11 Long Jump

Zac Shaw (Joe McDonnell; Cleethorpes) – T12 100m & 200m

Luke Sinnott (Roger Keller; Bournemouth) – T63 200m & Long Jump

Zak Skinner (Aston Moore; Tonbridge) – T13 100m, Long Jump & 4x100m mixed relay

Ali Smith (Paul MacGregor; Guildford & Godalming) – T38 100m, 200m, 400m & Long Jump

Rafi Solaiman (Sheffield & Dearne) – RR3 100m

Laura Sugar (Joe McDonnell; Birchfield) – T44 100m & 200m

Isaac Towers (Peter Wyman / Jenni Banks; Blackpool, Wyre & Field) – T34 400m & 800m

Vanessa Wallace (Alison O’Riordan; Enfield & Haringey) – F34 Shot Put & Javelin

Eve Walsh Dann (Roger Sexton; North Down) – T36 100m & 200m

Shaun White (Christine Parsloe; Sutton & District) – T33 100m

Richard Whitehead (Keith Antoine; Southwell) – T61 200m

Thomas Young (Joe McDonnell; Charnwood) – T38 100m & 200m

UKA Athletics – News

 

author: GRR