WEEKEND UPDATE – British Wheelchair Racing Association Track championships – Great Manchester Run – UKA Athletics – News
  • Home
  • International
  • WEEKEND UPDATE – British Wheelchair Racing Association Track championships – Great Manchester Run – UKA Athletics – News
20
05
2019

Photo: UKA Athletics -

WEEKEND UPDATE – British Wheelchair Racing Association Track championships – Great Manchester Run – UKA Athletics – News

By GRR 0

British Wheelchair Racing Association Track championships, Stoke Mandeville, 18-19 May

Hannah Cockroft (coach: Jenni Banks; club: Halifax) kicked off her 2019 season with victories in Stoke Mandeville over 100m, 400m and 800m. Over 100m, she opened with a time of 17.58 (+1.9), before crossing the line in 59.49 over 400m, and pushing to 2:10.15 over 800m before travelling to Switzerland for the series next week.

In the T54 events, there were some solid season openers, with Nathan Maguire (Ste Hoskins; Kirkby AC) claiming victory in the T54 100m ahead of Richard Chiassaro (Banks; Harlow) and Danny Sidbury (Christine Parsloe; Sutton & District), clocking times of 14.63, 14.81 and 14.86.

The tables turned in the 200m final as Chiassaro pipped Maguire, 25.64 to 26.13. The former – a world bronze medallist over 400m – sealed the win in the one-lap distance, with his fastest time actually coming in the heat; 47.23 to Maguire’s 47.62 and Sidbury’s 48.62. There was a blanket finish in the 800m, Chiassaro taking it in 1:35.32 to Maguire’s 1:35.36, with Sidbury just a little further back in 1:35.56.

In the T34 events – with some events mixed – Ben Rowlings (Ian Mirfin; Coventry) started his season in strong fashion, with a PB over 200m in 28.21 his standout moment. Over 800m, his just got the better of Isaac Towers (Peter Wyman; Kirkby AC), 1:48.22 to 1:48.80. In the T33 event, Andrew Small (Rick Hoskins; Stockport) pushed to 17.81 (+1.5) with Harri Jenkins (Anthony Hughes; DSW Para Academy) second in 18.32.

In the field, Stephen Miller (Ros Miller; Gateshead) scored a best of 29.79m in the F32 club throw, his best coming on his first throw. Meanwhile, Gemma Prescott (Mike Wood, BWAA) returned to competitive action with a 20.49m best to win the women’s equivalent. Her best throw came in round four.

Great Manchester Run, Manchester, 19 May

Nick Goolab (Craig Winrow; Belgrave) continued his exceptional road form to finish fourth in the men’s race, crossing the line in 28:42, in a race won by Jacob Kiplimo (UGA) in an impressive 27:31. Hellen Obiri (KEN) took the spoils in the women’s race with Steph Twell (self; Aldershot, Farnham & District) the first Brit home, also in fourth in 32:41. In the wheelchair race JohnBoy Smith (Jenny Archer; Weir Archer Academy) pipped Simon Lawson (Ian Thompson; Carlisle Tri) in a thrilling sprint finish, Smith winning by just one second in 22:11.

Results

Seiko Golden Grand Prix Osaka, Osaka, Japan, 19 May

At this early season IAAF World Challenge meet in Japan, Guy Learmonth (Henry Gray; Lasswade) was in great form as he finished second 1:46.81 behind Kenya’s Jonathan Kitilit who stopped the clock in 1:46.37. In the field Shara Proctor (Rana Reider; Birchfield Harriers) finished fourth in the long jump with a 6.29m (-0.5) effort.

Results

Meeting Guadeloupe Grande Caraibe, Guadeloupe, 18 May

Brits Jodie Williams (Stuart McMillan; Herts Phoenix) and Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills; Shaftesbury Barnet) starred in Guadeloupe, both hitting the IAAF World Championship qualifying standards in the 200m and 100m respectively.

Fresh from a lifetime best just a couple of weeks ago in the 100m, Williams backed it up with a winning time of 22.92 (+0.3). After opening his season with a 10.20 (-1.3) two months ago, Hughes showed his progression once more as he won the men’s 100m in an impressive 10.03 (-0.9), moving to second on the Power of 10 rankings this year.

Results

USATF Distance Classic, Los Angeles, USA, 16 May

Over in California Josh Kerr (Danny Mackey; Edinburgh AC) produced a highly impressive 5,000m debut as he finished second in a high quality race in 13.28.66, with his fellow Scot Chris O’Hare (Terrance Mahon; Edinburgh AC) also running a 13.33.99 personal best in the same race.

Kyle Langford (Jon Bigg; Shaftesbury Barnet) went straight to the top of the UK outdoor rankings with his 1:47.31 run for second place over 800m, with 1500m man Neil Gourley (Mark Rowland; Giffnock North) sixth in 1:48.42. There was also a fine 4.09.31 personal best for Amy Eloise-Neale (Wakefield) as she finished fourth.

Results

World Schools Cup, Split, Croatia, 15-16 May

Serena Vincent (Bronwin Carter; City of Portsmouth) was one of the stars of the GB team in action in Croatia at this schools international as she won the shot put in an impressive 16.79m throw with the 3kg implement.

Other winners included Jasmine Jolly (James Hillier; Birchfield) with a 42.73s victory in the 300m hurdles and Dominic Ogbechie (Marius Guei; Highgate) leaping to 7.36m to take the long jump, whilst Jenna Blundell (Julie Alexander; Team Bath) set an impressive 13.74s (-0.1) personal best to finish third in the 100mH.

Results

UKA Athletics – News

 

author: GRR